Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Mentha longifolia

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Mentha longifolia (L.) L.
Common Name:horse mint
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Mentha
Species Mentha longifolia (L.) L. - horse mint

Citation

Citation Mentha longifolia (L.) L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Mentha longifolia
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Mentha longifolia
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Mentha longifolia
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Mentha longifolia
   
St. Lawrence1938 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Mentha longifolia
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.W. Seymour 964 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Mentha longifolia
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Mentha longifolia var. mollissima Mentha longifolia (L.) L. var. mollissima (Borkh. ex G. Gaertn., B. Mey. & Scherb.) Rouy