Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Medicago falcata × M. sativa = M. ×varia

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Medicago falcata × M. sativa = M. ×varia Martyn
Common Name:variable alfalfa
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Medicago
Species Medicago falcata × M. sativa = M. ×varia Martyn - variable alfalfa

Citation

Citation Medicago falcata × M. sativa = M. ×varia Martyn
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chemung1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Medicago falcata × M. sativa = M. ×varia
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith 451 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins1934 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Medicago falcata × M. sativa = M. ×varia
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham 18574 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.