Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Malva pusilla

Family:Malvaceae
Species:Malva pusilla Sm.
Common Name:low mallow
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malvales
FamilyMalvaceae
Genus Malva
Species Malva pusilla Sm. - low mallow

Citation

Citation Malva pusilla Sm.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Greene1977 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Malva pusilla
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith & E.J. Hehre Jr. 53694 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Jefferson1949 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Malva pusilla
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith & T. Torjan 6326 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins1940 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Malva pusilla
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.V. Duzer & E. Gordon 20267 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Malva rotundifolia Malva rotundifolia L. rejected name