Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Dianthus plumarius ssp. plumarius

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Dianthus plumarius L. ssp. plumarius
Common Name:garden pink
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Dianthus
Species Dianthus plumarius L. ssp. plumarius - garden pink

Citation

Citation Dianthus plumarius L. ssp. plumarius
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dianthus plumarius ssp. plumarius
   
Rensselaer1947 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dianthus plumarius ssp. plumarius
   
Rensselaer1947 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Dianthus plumarius ssp. plumarius
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 30978 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster1967 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Dianthus plumarius ssp. plumarius
Werier (2017) voucher!; M. Domville 303 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster1967 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dianthus plumarius ssp. plumarius
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dianthus plumarius ssp. plumarius
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.