Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lycium chinense

Family:Solanaceae
Species:Lycium chinense Mill.
Common Name:Chinese matrimony vine
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Solanales
FamilySolanaceae
Genus Lycium
Species Lycium chinense Mill. - Chinese matrimony vine

Citation

Citation Lycium chinense Mill.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Tompkins1926 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lycium chinense
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher 16735 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Westchester1935 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lycium chinense
Werier (2017) voucher!; G. Voetsch & R.T. Clausen 1975 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.