Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Silene noctiflora

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Silene noctiflora L.
Common Name:night-flowering campion
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Silene
Species Silene noctiflora L. - night-flowering campion

Citation

Citation Silene noctiflora L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene noctiflora
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene noctiflora
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene noctiflora
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene noctiflora
   
Columbia1928 BKL – BKL00048757
Herbarium Name Used: Silene noctiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene noctiflora
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene noctiflora
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene noctiflora
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene noctiflora
   
Herkimer1934 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene noctiflora
   
Jefferson1889 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene noctiflora
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene noctiflora
   
Kings1996 BKL – BKL00031460
Herbarium Name Used: Silene noctiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1928 BKL – BKL00048749
Herbarium Name Used: Silene noctiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2002 BKL – BKL00023201
Herbarium Name Used: Silene noctiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene noctiflora
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene noctiflora
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene noctiflora
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene noctiflora
   
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00048743
Herbarium Name Used: Silene noctiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1894 BKL – BKL00048744
Herbarium Name Used: Silene noctiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene noctiflora
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene noctiflora
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene noctiflora
   
Orange1885 BKL – BKL00048733
Herbarium Name Used: Silene noctiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1994 BKL – BKL00048740
Herbarium Name Used: Silene noctiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Otsego1969 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene noctiflora
   
Queens  BKL – BKL00099063
Herbarium Name Used: Silene noctiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1928 BKL – BKL00048750
Herbarium Name Used: Silene noctiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1913 BKL – BKL00048752
Herbarium Name Used: Silene noctiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1890 BKL – BKL00048742
Herbarium Name Used: Silene noctiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1898 BKL – BKL00048741
Herbarium Name Used: Silene noctiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1928 BKL – BKL00048747
Herbarium Name Used: Silene noctiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1913 BKL – BKL00048754
Herbarium Name Used: Silene noctiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1928 BKL – BKL00048751
Herbarium Name Used: Silene noctiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1928 BKL – BKL00048748
Herbarium Name Used: Silene noctiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene noctiflora
   
Saratoga1942 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene noctiflora
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene noctiflora
   
Suffolk1913 BKL – BKL00048753
Herbarium Name Used: Silene noctiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00048756
Herbarium Name Used: Silene noctiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1929 BKL – BKL00048746
Herbarium Name Used: Silene noctiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1917 BKL – BKL00048755
Herbarium Name Used: Silene noctiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00048759
Herbarium Name Used: Silene noctiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene noctiflora
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene noctiflora
   
Ulster1925 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Silene noctiflora
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher 16123 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene noctiflora
   
Wayne1880 BKL – BKL00048758
Herbarium Name Used: Silene noctiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.