Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Leonurus japonicus

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Leonurus japonicus Houtt.
Common Name:honeyweed, Siberian motherwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Leonurus
Species Leonurus japonicus Houtt. - honeyweed, Siberian motherwort

Citation

Citation Leonurus japonicus Houtt.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Queens2013 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Leonurus japonicus
Werier (2017) voucher!; S. Young 2893 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Leonurus sibiricus Leonurus sibiricus L. misapplied