Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Juncus anthelatus

Family:Juncaceae
Species:Juncus anthelatus (Wiegand) R.E. Brooks
Common Name:Wiegand’s rush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyJuncaceae
Genus Juncus
Species Juncus anthelatus (Wiegand) R.E. Brooks - Wiegand’s rush

Citation

Citation Juncus anthelatus (Wiegand) R.E. Brooks
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus tenuis var. anthelatus
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus tenuis var. anthelatus
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus tenuis var. anthelatus
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus tenuis var. anthelatus
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus tenuis var. anthelatus
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus tenuis var. anthelatus
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus tenuis var. anthelatus
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus tenuis var. anthelatus
   
Schenectady1947 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus anthelatus
Werier (2017) voucher!; T.A. Bain 2070 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence2017 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus anthelatus
  11/9/2017 - Anne Johnson
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus tenuis var. anthelatus
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus tenuis var. anthelatus
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus tenuis var. anthelatus
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Juncus tenuis var. anthelatus Juncus tenuis Willd. var. anthelatus Wiegand