Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Isoetes echinospora × I. septentrionalis = I. ×dodgei

Family:Isoetaceae
Species:Isoetes echinospora × I. septentrionalis = I. ×dodgei A.A. Eaton
Common Name:Dodge’s quillwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalLycophytes
Order Isoetales
FamilyIsoetaceae
Genus Isoetes
Species Isoetes echinospora × I. septentrionalis = I. ×dodgei A.A. Eaton - Dodge’s quillwort

Citation

Citation Isoetes echinospora × I. septentrionalis = I. ×dodgei A.A. Eaton
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Columbia1936 PH – PH 764402
Herbarium Name Used: Isoetes ×dodgei
  10/24/2016 - Daniel Brunton
Ulster1936 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Isoetes ×dodgei
  10/24/2016 - Daniel Brunton
Ulster1936 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Isoetes ×dodgei
  10/24/2016 - Daniel Brunton
Ulster1936 PH – PH 76440
Herbarium Name Used: Isoetes ×dodgei
  10/24/2016 - Daniel Brunton
Ulster1936 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Isoetes echinospora × I. septentrionalis = I. ×dodgei
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 5392 [in part] 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Isoetes echinospora × I. riparia Isoetes echinospora × Isoetes riparia misapplied   
Isoetes riparia var. canadensis Isoetes riparia Engelm. ex A. Braun var. canadensis Engelm. ex N. Pfeiff.