Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Iberis amara

Family:Brassicaceae
Species:Iberis amara L.
Common Name:rocket candytuft
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Brassicales
FamilyBrassicaceae
Genus Iberis
Species Iberis amara L. - rocket candytuft

Citation

Citation Iberis amara L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Oswego1882 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Iberis amara
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no collector] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Washington1897 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Iberis amara
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.