Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Hypopitys lanuginosa

Family:Ericaceae
Species:Hypopitys lanuginosa (Michx.) Raf.
Common Name:red pinesap
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ericales
FamilyEricaceae
Genus Hypopitys
Species Hypopitys lanuginosa (Michx.) Raf. - red pinesap

Citation

Citation Hypopitys lanuginosa (Michx.) Raf.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Tompkins1961 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Hypopitys lanuginosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.J. Dress 5969 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Hypopitys lanuginosa var. rosea Hypopitys lanuginosa (Michx.) Raf. var. rosea (Torr.) House