Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Silene virginica

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Silene virginica L.
Common Name:fire pink
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Unknown Native Status, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Silene
Species Silene virginica L. - fire pink

Citation

Citation Silene virginica L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene virginica
   
Yates  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Silene virginica
   
Yates[no date] GH
Herbarium Name Used: Silene virginica
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Yates Co.], Penn Yan, Sartwell s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Yates[no date] NY
Herbarium Name Used: Silene virginica
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Yates Co.], Penn Yan, Sartwell s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Yates[no date] NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Silene virginica
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Yates Co.], Penn Yan, Sartwell s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.