Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Thaspium barbinode

Family:Apiaceae
Species:Thaspium barbinode (Michx.) Nutt.
Common Name:hairy-jointed meadow parsnip
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, UPL (NWI), FAC (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Apiales
FamilyApiaceae
Genus Thaspium
Species Thaspium barbinode (Michx.) Nutt. - hairy-jointed meadow parsnip

Citation

Citation Thaspium barbinode (Michx.) Nutt.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Allegany1943 BUF – Herbarium # 82221
Herbarium Name Used: Thaspium barbinode
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thaspium barbinode
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thaspium barbinode
   
Chemung1892 BUF – Herbarium # 22677
Herbarium Name Used: Thaspium barbinode
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Chemung1887 BUF – Herbarium # 65412
Herbarium Name Used: Thaspium barbinode
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Chemung1884 BUF – Herbarium # 22676
Herbarium Name Used: Thaspium barbinode
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Chemung1951 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Thaspium barbinode
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen 8082 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chenango1993 BUF – Herbarium # 82223
Herbarium Name Used: Thaspium barbinode
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1929 BUF – Herbarium # 82222
Herbarium Name Used: Thaspium barbinode
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1898 BUF – Herbarium # 22680
Herbarium Name Used: Thaspium barbinode
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie[c.1860's] BUF – Herbarium # 22674
Herbarium Name Used: Thaspium barbinode
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1895 BUF – Herbarium # 54119
Herbarium Name Used: Thaspium barbinode
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thaspium barbinode
   
Erie1863 BUF – Herbarium # 65414
Herbarium Name Used: Thaspium barbinode
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thaspium barbinode
   
Genesee1991 BUF – Herbarium # 82220
Herbarium Name Used: Thaspium barbinode
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1898 BUF – Herbarium # 22679
Herbarium Name Used: Thaspium barbinode
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1896 BUF – Herbarium # 53016
Herbarium Name Used: Thaspium barbinode
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thaspium barbinode
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thaspium barbinode
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thaspium barbinode
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thaspium barbinode
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Thaspium barbinode var. angustifolium Thaspium barbinode (Michx.) Nutt. var. angustifolium J.M. Coult. & Rose