Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Houstonia pusilla

Family:Rubiaceae
Species:Houstonia pusilla Schöpf
Common Name:small bluets
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Gentianales
FamilyRubiaceae
Genus Houstonia
Species Houstonia pusilla Schöpf - small bluets

Citation

Citation Houstonia pusilla Schöpf
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau2011 BKL – barcode: BKL00102839
Herbarium Name Used: Houstonia pusilla
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.M. Greller s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Hedyotis crassifolia Hedyotis crassifolia Raf.   
Houstonia patens Houstonia patens Elliott