Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Houstonia canadensis

Family:Rubiaceae
Species:Houstonia canadensis Willd. ex Roem. & Schult.
Common Name:Canada bluets
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Gentianales
FamilyRubiaceae
Genus Houstonia
Species Houstonia canadensis Willd. ex Roem. & Schult. - Canada bluets

Citation

Citation Houstonia canadensis Willd. ex Roem. & Schult.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Erie1930 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Houstonia canadensis
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.E. Perkins s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Hedyotis canadensis Hedyotis canadensis (Willd.) Fosberg