Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Hosta plantaginea

Family:Asparagaceae
Species:Hosta plantaginea (Lam.) Asch.
Common Name:fragrant hosta
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyAsparagaceae
Genus Hosta
Species Hosta plantaginea (Lam.) Asch. - fragrant hosta

Citation

Citation Hosta plantaginea (Lam.) Asch.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Onondaga2012 CORT
Herbarium Name Used: Hosta plantaginea
Werier (2017) voucher; M. Hough s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.