Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Hordeum marinum ssp. gussoneanum

Family:Poaceae
Species:Hordeum marinum Huds. ssp. gussoneanum (Parl.) Thell.
Common Name:Mediterranean barley
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Hordeum
Species Hordeum marinum Huds. ssp. gussoneanum (Parl.) Thell. - Mediterranean barley

Citation

Citation Hordeum marinum Huds. ssp. gussoneanum (Parl.) Thell.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Westchester1894 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Hordeum marinum ssp. gussoneanum
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Westchester Co.], Yonkers, E.P. Bicknell s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Hordeum hystrix Hordeum hystrix Roth