Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Heliotropium amplexicaule

Family:Boraginaceae
Species:Heliotropium amplexicaule Vahl
Common Name:clasping-leaved heliotrope
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Boraginales
FamilyBoraginaceae
Genus Heliotropium
Species Heliotropium amplexicaule Vahl - clasping-leaved heliotrope

Citation

Citation Heliotropium amplexicaule Vahl
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
-1866 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Heliotropium amplexicaule
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no county], suburbs of New York, LeRoy s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Cochranea anchusifolia Cochranea anchusifolia (Poir.) Gürke