Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Helianthus occidentalis ssp. occidentalis

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Helianthus occidentalis Riddell ssp. occidentalis
Common Name:western sunflower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Helianthus
Species Helianthus occidentalis Riddell ssp. occidentalis - western sunflower

Citation

Citation Helianthus occidentalis Riddell ssp. occidentalis
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Oswego1909 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Helianthus occidentalis ssp. occidentalis
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.W. Rowlee s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.