Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Helianthus debilis ssp. cucumerifolius

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Helianthus debilis Nutt. ssp. cucumerifolius (Torr. & A. Gray) Heiser
Common Name:cucumber-leaved sunflower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Helianthus
Species Helianthus debilis Nutt. ssp. cucumerifolius (Torr. & A. Gray) Heiser - cucumber-leaved sunflower

Citation

Citation Helianthus debilis Nutt. ssp. cucumerifolius (Torr. & A. Gray) Heiser
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk1967 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Helianthus debilis ssp. cucumerifolius
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Helianthus cucumerifolius Helianthus cucumerifolius Torr. & A. Gray   
Helianthus debilis var. cucumerifolius Helianthus debilis Nutt. var. cucumerifolius (Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray