Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Gypsophila pilosa

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Gypsophila pilosa Huds.
Common Name:hairy baby’s breath
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Gypsophila
Species Gypsophila pilosa Huds. - hairy baby’s breath

Citation

Citation Gypsophila pilosa Huds.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Westchester1898 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Gypsophila pilosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Westchester Co.], Yonkers, E.P. Bicknell s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Gypsophila porrigens Gypsophila porrigens (L.) Boiss.