Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Grindelia squarrosa var. nuda

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Grindelia squarrosa (Pursh) Dunal var. nuda (Alph. Wood) A. Gray
Common Name:rayless gumweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Grindelia
Species Grindelia squarrosa (Pursh) Dunal var. nuda (Alph. Wood) A. Gray - rayless gumweed

Citation

Citation Grindelia squarrosa (Pursh) Dunal var. nuda (Alph. Wood) A. Gray
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Tompkins1933 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Grindelia squarrosa var. nuda
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham 18436a 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.