Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Gossypium hirsutum

Family:Malvaceae
Species:Gossypium hirsutum L.
Common Name:upland cotton
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malvales
FamilyMalvaceae
Genus Gossypium
Species Gossypium hirsutum L. - upland cotton

Citation

Citation Gossypium hirsutum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Tompkins1924 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Gossypium hirsutum
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher 15759a 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Gossypium herbaceum Gossypium herbaceum L. misapplied