Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Fuirena squarrosa

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Fuirena squarrosa Michx.
Common Name:hairy umbrella grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, SX (State Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Fuirena
Species Fuirena squarrosa Michx. - hairy umbrella grass

Citation

Citation Fuirena squarrosa Michx.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
-[no date] NY
Herbarium Name Used: Fuirena squarrosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no county], Long Island, [no collector] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Fuirena hispida Fuirena hispida Elliott