Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Froelichia floridana

Family:Amaranthaceae
Species:Froelichia floridana (Nutt.) Moq.
Common Name:Florida cottonweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyAmaranthaceae
Genus Froelichia
Species Froelichia floridana (Nutt.) Moq. - Florida cottonweed

Citation

Citation Froelichia floridana (Nutt.) Moq.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings2010 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Froelichia floridana
Werier (2017) voucher!; M. Feder s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.