Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Fragaria virginiana ssp. grayana

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Fragaria virginiana Mill. ssp. grayana (E. Vilm. ex J. Gay) Staudt
Common Name:Gray’s wild strawberry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, CoC: 0
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Fragaria
Species Fragaria virginiana Mill. ssp. grayana (E. Vilm. ex J. Gay) Staudt - Gray’s wild strawberry

Citation

Citation Fragaria virginiana Mill. ssp. grayana (E. Vilm. ex J. Gay) Staudt
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Tompkins1919 GH
Herbarium Name Used: Fragaria virginiana ssp. grayana
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames & K.M. Wiegand 12210 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Fragaria grayana Fragaria grayana E. Vilm. ex J. Gay   
Fragaria virginiana var. illinoensis Fragaria virginiana Mill. var. illinoensis A. Gray