Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Fragaria virginiana ssp. glauca

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Fragaria virginiana Mill. ssp. glauca (S. Watson) Staudt
Common Name:northern wild strawberry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, CoC: 0
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Fragaria
Species Fragaria virginiana Mill. ssp. glauca (S. Watson) Staudt - northern wild strawberry

Citation

Citation Fragaria virginiana Mill. ssp. glauca (S. Watson) Staudt
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Madison1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Fragaria virginiana ssp. glauca
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 14028 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Fragaria virginiana var. terrae-novae Fragaria virginiana Mill. var. terrae-novae (Rydb.) Fernald & Wiegand