Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Eutrochium maculatum var. foliosum

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Eutrochium maculatum (L.) E.E. Lamont var. foliosum (Fernald) E.E. Lamont
Common Name:leafy Joe Pye weed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, CoC: 4
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Eutrochium
Species Eutrochium maculatum (L.) E.E. Lamont var. foliosum (Fernald) E.E. Lamont - leafy Joe Pye weed

Citation

Citation Eutrochium maculatum (L.) E.E. Lamont var. foliosum (Fernald) E.E. Lamont
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Clinton1975 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Eutrochium maculatum var. foliosum
Werier (2017) voucher!; A. Cronquist 11332 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Eupatorium bruneri var. foliosum Eupatorium bruneri A. Gray var. foliosum (Fernald) House   
Eupatorium maculatum var. foliosum Eupatorium maculatum L. var. foliosum (Fernald) Wiegand