Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Elodea schweinitzii

Family:Hydrocharitaceae
Species:Elodea schweinitzii (G. Planch.) Casp.
Common Name:Schweinitz’s waterweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Alismatales
FamilyHydrocharitaceae
Genus Elodea
Species Elodea schweinitzii (G. Planch.) Casp. - Schweinitz’s waterweed

Citation

Citation Elodea schweinitzii (G. Planch.) Casp.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Dutchess1816 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Elodea schweinitzii
Werier (2017) voucher; [Dutchess Co.], near the mouth of Fishkill Creek, [?]D'l arco D. Cuevels s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.