Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Dryopteris clintoniana × D. cristata

Family:Dryopteridaceae
Species:Dryopteris clintoniana × D. cristata
Common Name:hybrid wood fern
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalFerns
Order Polypodiales
FamilyDryopteridaceae
Genus Dryopteris
Species Dryopteris clintoniana × D. cristata - hybrid wood fern

Citation

Citation Dryopteris clintoniana × D. cristata
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Ontario1910 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris clintoniana × D. cristata
Werier (2017) voucher; M.S. Baxter s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.