Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Dianthus barbatus ssp. barbatus

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Dianthus barbatus L. ssp. barbatus
Common Name:sweet William
Habitat:Cultivated, persisting from plantings, and only occasionally naturalized.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Dianthus
Species Dianthus barbatus L. ssp. barbatus - sweet William

Citation

Citation Dianthus barbatus L. ssp. barbatus
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dianthus barbatus ssp. barbatus
   
Allegany1994 BKL – BKL00048227
Herbarium Name Used: Dianthus barbatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Allegany1994 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Dianthus barbatus ssp. barbatus
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.C. Tucker 9901 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dianthus barbatus ssp. barbatus
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dianthus barbatus ssp. barbatus
   
Erie1924 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dianthus barbatus ssp. barbatus
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dianthus barbatus ssp. barbatus
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dianthus barbatus ssp. barbatus
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dianthus barbatus ssp. barbatus
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dianthus barbatus ssp. barbatus
   
Kings  BKL – BKL00048224
Herbarium Name Used: Dianthus barbatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dianthus barbatus ssp. barbatus
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dianthus barbatus ssp. barbatus
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dianthus barbatus ssp. barbatus
   
Otsego2004 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Dianthus barbatus ssp. barbatus
Town of Maryland  
Queens1989 BKL – BKL00090589
Herbarium Name Used: Dianthus barbatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dianthus barbatus ssp. barbatus
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dianthus barbatus ssp. barbatus
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dianthus barbatus ssp. barbatus
   
St. Lawrence1915 BKL – BKL00048225
Herbarium Name Used: Dianthus barbatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1925 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dianthus barbatus ssp. barbatus
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dianthus barbatus ssp. barbatus
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dianthus barbatus ssp. barbatus
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dianthus barbatus ssp. barbatus
   
Washington1910 BKL – BKL00048226
Herbarium Name Used: Dianthus barbatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.