Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Dichanthelium meridionale

Family:Poaceae
Species:Dichanthelium meridionale (Ashe) Freckmann
Common Name:midday rosette grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Dichanthelium
Species Dichanthelium meridionale (Ashe) Freckmann - midday rosette grass

Citation

Citation Dichanthelium meridionale (Ashe) Freckmann
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings1934 BKL – BKL00077625
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium meridionale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1921 BKL – BKL00077608
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium meridionale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1906 BKL – BKL00077614
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium meridionale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1922 BKL – BKL00077611
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium meridionale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1921 BKL – BKL00077628
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium meridionale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1921 BKL – BKL00077613
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium meridionale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1921 BKL – BKL00077599
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium meridionale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1921 BKL – BKL00077602
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium meridionale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1921 BKL – BKL00077605
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium meridionale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1910 BKL – BKL00077615
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium meridionale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1921 BKL – BKL00077627
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium meridionale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1921 BKL – BKL00077607
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium meridionale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1921 BKL – BKL00077598
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium meridionale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1927 BKL – BKL00077624
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium meridionale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1921 BKL – BKL00077603
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium meridionale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1941 BKL – BKL00077622
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium meridionale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium meridionale
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Nassau Co.], Bellmore, W.C. Ferguson 5890 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1908 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium meridionale
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.M. Harper s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00077606
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium meridionale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1933 BKL – BKL00077623
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium meridionale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1922 BKL – BKL00077629
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium meridionale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1932 BKL – BKL00077626
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium meridionale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00077621
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium meridionale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00077601
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium meridionale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1940 BKL – BKL00077618
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium meridionale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00077604
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium meridionale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1936 BKL – BKL00077610
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium meridionale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1940 BKL – BKL00077619
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium meridionale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1941 BKL – BKL00077609
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium meridionale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1922 BKL – BKL00077612
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium meridionale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1978 OBPF – Log_num: 8090
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum meridionale
   
Suffolk1971 OBPF – Log_num: CM1198
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum meridionale
   
Suffolk1992 OBPF – Log_num: 6627
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum meridionale
   
Suffolk1991 HLF
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum meridionale
   
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00077596
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium meridionale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00077597
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium meridionale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1941 BKL – BKL00077616
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium meridionale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00077684
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium meridionale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1941 BKL – BKL00077617
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium meridionale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00077620
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium meridionale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00077600
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium meridionale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Panicum albemarlense Panicum albemarlense Ashe   
Panicum meridionale Panicum meridionale Ashe   
Panicum meridionale var. albemarlense Panicum meridionale Ashe var. albemarlense (Ashe) Fernald