Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Dichanthelium lucidum

Family:Poaceae
Species:Dichanthelium lucidum (Ashe) LeBlond
Common Name:shining rosette grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Dichanthelium
Species Dichanthelium lucidum (Ashe) LeBlond - shining rosette grass

Citation

Citation Dichanthelium lucidum (Ashe) LeBlond
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau1906 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium lucidum
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.P. Bicknell 10748 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1909 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium lucidum
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.P. Bicknell 10744 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Dichanthelium dichotomum ssp. lucidum Dichanthelium dichotomum (L.) Gould ssp. lucidum (Ashe) Freckmann & Lelong   
Panicum lucidum Panicum lucidum Ashe