Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cyperus engelmannii

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Cyperus engelmannii Steud.
Common Name:Engelmann’s flat sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus engelmannii Steud. - Engelmann’s flat sedge

Citation

Citation Cyperus engelmannii Steud.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga1874 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus engelmannii
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.R. Dudley 1014 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Monroe1939 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus engelmannii
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen & W.A. Hinkey 4307 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Cyperus odoratus var. engelmannii Cyperus odoratus L. var. engelmannii (Steud.) J. Rich. Carter, S.D. Jones & Wipff