Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Dianthus deltoides ssp. deltoides

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Dianthus deltoides L. ssp. deltoides
Common Name:maiden pink
Habitat:Roadsides, successional fields, and disturbed areas. A little similar but much less common than D. armeria.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Dianthus
Species Dianthus deltoides L. ssp. deltoides - maiden pink

Citation

Citation Dianthus deltoides L. ssp. deltoides
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dianthus deltoides ssp. deltoides
   
Chenango1939 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dianthus deltoides ssp. deltoides
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dianthus deltoides ssp. deltoides
   
Chenango1939 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Dianthus deltoides ssp. deltoides
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith & S.C. Dyal 1148 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dianthus deltoides ssp. deltoides
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dianthus deltoides ssp. deltoides
   
Essex1941 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dianthus deltoides ssp. deltoides
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dianthus deltoides ssp. deltoides
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dianthus deltoides ssp. deltoides
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dianthus deltoides ssp. deltoides
   
Nassau1981 OBPF – Log_num: 7668A
Herbarium Name Used: none Dianthus deltoides ssp. deltoides
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dianthus deltoides ssp. deltoides
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dianthus deltoides ssp. deltoides
   
Otsego1982 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Dianthus deltoides ssp. deltoides
   
Richmond1962 BKL – BKL00048229
Herbarium Name Used: Dianthus deltoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dianthus deltoides ssp. deltoides
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dianthus deltoides ssp. deltoides
   
St. Lawrence1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dianthus deltoides ssp. deltoides
   
St. Lawrence1915 BKL – BKL00048230
Herbarium Name Used: Dianthus deltoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1879 BKL – BKL00048231
Herbarium Name Used: Dianthus deltoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dianthus deltoides ssp. deltoides
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dianthus deltoides ssp. deltoides
   
Warren1944 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dianthus deltoides ssp. deltoides
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dianthus deltoides ssp. deltoides
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.