Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Crataegus praecox

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Crataegus praecox Sarg.
Common Name:early-fruiting hawthorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus praecox Sarg. - early-fruiting hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus praecox Sarg.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex1901 A
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus praecox
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Essex Co.], Crown Pt., W.W. Eggleston 2247, 2266 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Crataegus chrysocarpa var. praecox Crataegus chrysocarpa Ashe var. praecox (Sarg.) J.B. Phipps   
Crataegus praecoqua Crataegus praecoqua Sarg.