Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cerastium tomentosum

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Cerastium tomentosum L.
Common Name:snow-in-summer
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Cerastium
Species Cerastium tomentosum L. - snow-in-summer

Citation

Citation Cerastium tomentosum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1945 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cerastium tomentosum
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cerastium tomentosum
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cerastium tomentosum
   
Jefferson1980 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cerastium tomentosum
   
Jefferson1963 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cerastium tomentosum
   
Jefferson1963 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cerastium tomentosum
Werier (2017) voucher!; Brassard & Hainault 2939 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1959 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cerastium tomentosum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cerastium tomentosum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cerastium tomentosum
   
Ulster1967 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cerastium tomentosum
   
Ulster1967 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cerastium tomentosum
Werier (2017) voucher!; M. Domville 361 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cerastium tomentosum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.