Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Crataegus persimilis

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Crataegus persimilis Sarg.
Common Name:plum-leaved hawthorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus persimilis Sarg. - plum-leaved hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus persimilis Sarg.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Monroe1901 A
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus persimilis
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Monroe Co.], Rochester, J. Dunbar s.n., #29 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Crataegus cerasina Crataegus cerasina Sarg.   
Crataegus crus-galli var. prunifolia Crataegus crus-galli L. var. prunifolia Torr. & A. Gray   
Crataegus helderbergensis Crataegus helderbergensis Sarg.   
Crataegus prunifolia Crataegus prunifolia Pers.   
Crataegus robusta Crataegus robusta Sarg.