Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Crataegus pennsylvanica

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Crataegus pennsylvanica Ashe
Common Name:Pennsylvania hawthorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus pennsylvanica Ashe - Pennsylvania hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus pennsylvanica Ashe
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga2009 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus pennsylvanica
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 3500 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Crataegus coccinea var. ellwangeriana Crataegus coccinea L. var. ellwangeriana (Sarg.) Eggl. misapplied   
Crataegus ellwangeriana Crataegus ellwangeriana Sarg. misapplied   
Crataegus pedicellata var. ellwangeriana Crataegus pedicellata Sarg. var. ellwangeriana (Sarg.) Eggl. misapplied