Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Crataegus magniflora

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Crataegus magniflora Sarg.
Common Name:large-flowered hawthorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus magniflora Sarg. - large-flowered hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus magniflora Sarg.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Oswego1920 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus magniflora
Werier (2017) voucher; K.M. Wiegand 13640 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Crataegus dayana Crataegus dayana Sarg.   
Crataegus holmesiana var. magniflora Crataegus holmesiana Ashe var. magniflora (Sarg.) E.J. Palmer