Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Crataegus lumaria

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Crataegus lumaria Ashe
Common Name:thorny hawthorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus lumaria Ashe - thorny hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus lumaria Ashe
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1906 A
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus lumaria
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Albany Co.], North Albany (East), C.H. Peck 18E, [syntype of C. caesariata] 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Albany1906 A
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus lumaria
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Albany Co.], North Albany, [C.H. Peck] 18e, [syntype of C. caesariata] 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Albany1905 A
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus lumaria
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Albany Co.], North Albany (east side), [C.H. Peck] 18E, [syntype of C. caesariata] 3/6/2018 - David Werier
-1905 A
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus lumaria
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Albany and Rensselaer Cos.], North Albany and Wynantskill, C.H. Peck 18e, [syntype of C. caesariata] 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Crataegus caesariata Crataegus caesariata Sarg.   
Crataegus chrysocarpa var. caesariata Crataegus chrysocarpa Ashe var. caesariata (Sarg.) E.J. Palmer   
Crataegus jackii Crataegus jackii Sarg.