Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Crataegus levis

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Crataegus levis Sarg.
Common Name:slender-thorned hawthorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus levis Sarg. - slender-thorned hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus levis Sarg.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex[19]39 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus levis
Werier (2017) voucher; H.F. Heady 221 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.