Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Crataegus florifera

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Crataegus florifera Sarg.
Common Name:flowering hawthorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus florifera Sarg. - flowering hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus florifera Sarg.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Niagara[19]05 A
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus florifera
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Niagara Co.], Niag[ara], J. Dunbar 32, syntype of C. celsa 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Niagara[19]06 A
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus florifera
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Niagara Co.], Niagara, J. Dunbar 32, syntype of C. celsa 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Crataegus celsa Crataegus celsa Sarg.