Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Crataegus flavida

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Crataegus flavida Sarg.
Common Name:yellow hawthorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus flavida Sarg. - yellow hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus flavida Sarg.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Lewis2017 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus flavida
  11/9/2017 - Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence2010 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus flavida
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 3746 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence2010 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus flavida
Werier (2017) voucher!; A. Johnson s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Crataegus chrysocarpa var. phoenicea Crataegus chrysocarpa Ashe var. phoenicea E.J. Palmer   
Crataegus chrysocarpa var. phoeniceoides Crataegus chrysocarpa Ashe var. phoeniceoides J.B. Phipps & Sennikov   
Crataegus dodgei var. flavida Crataegus dodgei Ashe var, flavida (Sarg.) P.G. Sm. & J.B. Phipps