Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Dianthus carthusianorum

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Dianthus carthusianorum L.
Common Name:cluster-headed pink
Habitat:Dry sandy fields.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Dianthus
Species Dianthus carthusianorum L. - cluster-headed pink

Citation

Citation Dianthus carthusianorum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Dianthus carthusianorum
  1/28/2010 - David Werier
Essex1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Dianthus carthusianorum
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.A. Reznicek & S.A. Reznicek 9588 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.