Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Crataegus cognata

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Crataegus cognata Sarg.
Common Name:related hawthorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus cognata Sarg. - related hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus cognata Sarg.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Monroe1901 A
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus cognata
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Monroe Co.], Rochester, H.T. Brown 38 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Monroe1902 A
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus cognata
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Monroe Co.], Rochester, H.T. Brown 38 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Crataegus formosa Crataegus formosa Sarg.   
Crataegus leiophylla Crataegus leiophylla Sarg.   
Crataegus pruinosa var. latisepala Crataegus pruinosa (H.L. Wendl.) K. Koch var. latisepala (Ashe) Eggl.