Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Gypsophila muralis

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Gypsophila muralis L.
Common Name:low baby’s breath
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Gypsophila
Species Gypsophila muralis L. - low baby’s breath

Citation

Citation Gypsophila muralis L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1945 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Gypsophila muralis
   
Rensselaer  BKL – BKL00048233
Herbarium Name Used: Gypsophila muralis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  BKL – BKL00048234
Herbarium Name Used: Gypsophila muralis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gypsophila muralis
   
Saratoga1902 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Gypsophila muralis
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gypsophila muralis
   
Saratoga1902 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Gypsophila muralis
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.S. Cotton s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gypsophila muralis
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gypsophila muralis
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.