Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Clarkia purpurea

Family:Onagraceae
Species:Clarkia purpurea (Curtis) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.
Common Name:purple clarkia
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Myrtales
FamilyOnagraceae
Genus Clarkia
Species Clarkia purpurea (Curtis) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. - purple clarkia

Citation

Citation Clarkia purpurea (Curtis) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Tompkins1932 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Clarkia purpurea
Werier (2017) voucher; S.H. Burnham 18073 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.