Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cerastium semidecandrum

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Cerastium semidecandrum L.
Common Name:five-stamened chickweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Cerastium
Species Cerastium semidecandrum L. - five-stamened chickweed

Citation

Citation Cerastium semidecandrum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1995 BKL – BKL00048161
Herbarium Name Used: Cerastium semidecandrum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1995 BKL – BKL00048162
Herbarium Name Used: Cerastium semidecandrum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cerastium semidecandrum
   
Kings1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cerastium semidecandrum
   
Kings1955 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cerastium semidecandrum
   
Kings1955 BKL – BKL00048163
Herbarium Name Used: Cerastium semidecandrum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00031385
Herbarium Name Used: Cerastium semidecandrum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00031387
Herbarium Name Used: Cerastium semidecandrum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00031386
Herbarium Name Used: Cerastium semidecandrum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1993 BKL – BKL00031383
Herbarium Name Used: Cerastium semidecandrum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Lewis1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cerastium semidecandrum
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cerastium semidecandrum
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cerastium semidecandrum
   
Orange1992 BKL – BKL00031395
Herbarium Name Used: Cerastium semidecandrum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00031384
Herbarium Name Used: Cerastium semidecandrum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cerastium semidecandrum
   
Oswego1996 RCFS – accession # 10800
Herbarium Name Used: Cerastium semidecandrum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego2009 RCFS – accession # 13275
Herbarium Name Used: Cerastium semidecandrum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Queens1971 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cerastium semidecandrum
   
Queens1988 BKL – BKL00048160
Herbarium Name Used: Cerastium semidecandrum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cerastium semidecandrum
   
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cerastium semidecandrum
   
Suffolk1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cerastium semidecandrum
   
Suffolk1926 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cerastium semidecandrum
   
Suffolk1957 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cerastium semidecandrum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cerastium semidecandrum
   
Suffolk1940 BKL – BKL00048164
Herbarium Name Used: Cerastium semidecandrum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1926 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cerastium semidecandrum
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham 5399 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.