Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Chamaecyparis pisifera

Family:Cupressaceae
Species:Chamaecyparis pisifera (Siebold & Zucc.) Endl.
Common Name:Sawara false cypress
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalGymnosperms
Order Cupressales
FamilyCupressaceae
Genus Chamaecyparis
Species Chamaecyparis pisifera (Siebold & Zucc.) Endl. - Sawara false cypress

Citation

Citation Chamaecyparis pisifera (Siebold & Zucc.) Endl.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Orange1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaecyparis pisifera
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.S. Mitchell et al. 9468 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.